The following awards were handed out at the 20th annual Newport Flower Show at Rosecliff last weekend. All proceeds from the Newport Flower Show benefit The Preservation Society of Newport County.

BOTANICAL ARTS DIVISION

The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Botanical Arts Division): Sarah Boynton, Hingham, MA

The Newport Flower Show Botanical Arts Award (showing impressive quality, skill and creativity):
Hollis Bauer, Stockton, NJ

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any Botanical Arts class): Hollis Bauer, Stockton, NJ

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor in the Botanical Arts Division): Jennifer Ponce, Windmoor, PA

FLORAL DESIGN DIVISION

The National Garden Club Award in Design (to the exhibit judged to be the finest in the Design Division; must be a blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or more): Ann Huntoon, Scituate, RI

The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Floral Design Division): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK, & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award Design Division (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any design class): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK, & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Design Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK, & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Preservation Society of Newport County Design Award (displaying the most creative use of the majority of challenge components): Laura Gregg, Bryn Mawr, PA

The Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy (best interpretation of a class title in the Design Division):
Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK, & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Bettie Bearden Pardee Award (an outstanding design using all fresh plant material grown and arranged by the exhibitor): Candace Morgenstern, Tiverton, RI

HORTICULTURE DIVISION

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture (for an exhibit of great distinction that placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The National Garden Club Award in Horticulture (to the exhibit judged to be the finest in the Horticulture Division; must be a blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or more): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The Gilbert S. Kahn Sweepstakes Award (to exhibitor winning the most blue ribbons in horticulture classes): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The Mrs. Robert M. Grace Best in Show Award (to be selected from Horticulture Division blue ribbon winners): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton Award (most creatively original and whimsical presentation of plant material in any container): Kilsoon Osenbach, Wayne, PA

The Oatsie Charles Award (most outstanding cut specimen of a shrub grown for its flower):
Trina Horine, Riverside, CT

The Annie Laurie Aitken Award (most outstanding rose cut specimen in show): Felicidad Zeballos, Newport, RI

The Newport-in-Bloom Award (most exceptional entry in the Outdoor Container classes):
South County Garden Club

The URI Master Gardener Association Award (most distinctive indoor or outdoor container entry by a novice): Helen Welch & Jennie Rhoads, Portsmouth, RI

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor):
Betsy Vitton, Greenwich, CT

Green Animals Topiary Award (best topiary in show): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

Rhode Island Wild Plant Society (best native RI plant entry in any class): Brookie McColloch, Portsmouth, RI

Newport Garden Club Centennial Award (most creative interpretation of the theme in the Creative Container Division): Carrie Waterman, Dover, MA

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Photography (for a photograph of high creative and technical merit in a competitive class): Mary Jo Beck, Cincinnatti, OH

The Newport Daily News Best in Show Award Photography (for an exhibit of great distiction; must have placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd): Irena Guinness, Scottsville, NY

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award in Photography (the most distinctive photograph by a Novice exhibitor that is a finalist in the Photography Division): Melissa Stanislaw, Boonton, NJ
The Newport Flower Show Photography Division Judges Award for Interpretation (for a photograph showing an outstanding composition and interpretation of the schedule):
Lara Green-Kazlauskas, Winsted, CT

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award in Photography (the most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor to the Newport Flower Show Photography Division): Gina Campbell, Wakefield, RI

CHILDREN’S EDUCATION DIVISION

The Daisy Award (most creative entry of the judged Children’s Design Division):
Madeline Colbert-Meutteries, Newport, RI

The Green Thumb Award (for the entry that shows outstanding horticulture effort and conveys a sincere appreciation and love of plants): Cecelia Stolk, Cranston, RI

INVITATIONAL DISPLAY GARDEN DIVISION

Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Conservation (for an exhibit of exceptional merit which educates the public on conservation issues and promotes respect for natural resources): Bartlett Tree Experts

The Newport Flower Show Display Garden Chairmen’s Award (for exceptional design and horticulture in a Display Garden): Maria Sadek, Interiors by MS, Freetown, MA

The Newport Flower Show Founder’s Award (to the most original and creative use of plant material in a landscape): Pam Rogers, Verde Garden Design, Newport, RI

URI Master Gardener Association Sustainable Garden Award (for excellence in a landscape design which incorporates earth-friendly sustainable plant material): Maria Sadek, Interiors by MS, Freetown, MA

People’s Choice Award for Display Garden: (selected by the public, based on voting for their favorite garden): All American Landscaping, Middletown, RI

RETAIL WINDOW DISPLAY DIVISION

City of Newport Best Retail Window Display Award (to an exhibitor whose window best interprets and incorporates the Show theme): Style Newport, Karen King

The Newport Flower show Retail Horticulture Award (for the best integration of rooted plant material): Egg & Dart, Kristen Coates

MARKETPLACE AWARDS (for booth design and theme representation)

Gardeners’ Marketplace (front lawn): Garden Stone Art, Granville, OH

Oceanside Boutiques (back lawn): Pennoyer Newman, New York, NY

About The Author